List of Participants


In the order of countries of origin - "Guess who is coming..."

 
download Participants List

Monika Ferunaj, Albanian Organic Agriculture Association, Albania

Thomas Fertl, Bio Austria, Austria

Josef Hoppichler, Federal Institute for Less-Favoured and Mountainous Areas, Austria

Jens Karg, GLOBAL2000 / Friends of the Earth Austria, Austria

Anita Mogg, Fachabteilung 10A - Amt der Steiermärkischen Landesregierung, Austria

Steffen Nichtenberger, Greenpeace, Austria

Andrea Paukovits, Office of the environmentall councillor of Vienna, Austria

Wolfgang Pirklhuber, Grüner Klub im Parlament, Austria

Markus Schörpf, Bio Austria, Austria

Odo Wöhry, Regional Assembly of Styria, Austria

Natacha Adam, Greenpeace, Belgium

Mauro Albrizio, Lega Ambiente / EEB, Belgium

Arun Alexander, Mission of Canada to the EU, Belgium

Ludivine Baudouin, European Environmental Bureau (EEB), Belgium

Dirk Beel, Wervel, Belgium

Markus Betz, Verbindungsbüro Land Niederösterreich Liaison Office of Lower Austria, Belgium

Daniele Bianchi, European Commission, Belgium

Andreas Biesantz, Demeter-International, Belgium

Barbara Billocci, Coldiretti, Italian farmers Union, Belgium

Ilona Braunlich, Kokopelli, Belgium

Chantal Bruetschy, European Commission, Belgium

Valette Bruno, Nature & Progres Belgique, Belgium

Gerard Choplin, Coordination Paysanne Européenne, Belgium

Raffaella Colombo, EuropaBio, Belgium

Marco Contiero, Greenpeace European Unit, Belgium

Augusto Lourdes Da Silva, Department of Human Ecology - Vrije Universiteit Brussel (VUB), Belgium

Wies De Troch, Federal Service Economie, Belgium

Xavier Delwarte, FUGEA ASBL, Belgium

Damien Dessane, IFOAM-EU, Belgium

Joachim Domeratzky, Vertretung des Landes Brandenburg bei der EU, Belgium

Steve Emmott, Consultant, Belgium

Marc Fichers, Nature & Progres Belgique, Belgium

Lucette Flandroy, Belgian Federal Public Service Health, Food Chain Safety & Environment, Belgium

Michael Flüh, European Commission, Belgium

Monica Frassoni, European Parliament, Belgium

Susana Gaona Saez, COAG - IR (Spanish Farmers' Union), Belgium

Andoni Garcia Arriola, COAG, Spanish Farmers Union, Belgium

Raffaello Garofalo, European Biodiesel Board, Belgium

Anna Giglio, Antenne interrégionale Auvergne-Centre-Limousin, Belgium

Friedrich-Wilhelm Graefe zu Baringdorf, Member of the European Parliament, President of AbL, Belgium

Helen Holder, Friends of the Earth Europe, Belgium

Vincent Lacarce, Liaison Office of Aquitaine Region in Brussels, Belgium

Gerald Lonauer, Network of GMO-Free Regional Governments Verbindungsbüro Land Oberösterreich, Belgium

Hannes Lorenzen, Green Group European Parliament, Belgium

Irina Maia, IFOAM-EU, Belgium

Marie-Pierre Mesplède, Bureau Aquitaine Europe, Belgium

Mariusz Mielczarek, Regional Office of the Lodz Voivodship in Brussels, Belgium

Aitor Mintegui, Basque Government Representation in Brussels, Belgium

Nathalie Moll, EuropaBio, Belgium

Jaak Nelissen, Federale Overheidiensten Economie / Federal Public Service Economy, Belgium

Dominique Perreaux, Ministère de la Région Wallonne - Direction Générale de l'Agriculture, Belgium

Maurizio Reale, Coldiretti, Belgium

Karin Scheele, European Parliament, Belgium

Marco Schlüter, IFOAM EU Group, Belgium

Kathy Sinnott, European Parliament, MEP, Belgium

Ilse Stadlmann, Liaison Office of Lower Austria, Belgium

Hilkka Summa, DG Agriculture and Rural Development, European Commission, Belgium

Jean-Claude Van Schingen, Cabinet du Ministre Benoît Lutgen, Belgium

Ursula Vavrik, European Environmental Bureau, EEB, Belgium

Catherine Wattiez, Kokopelli Belgique, Pesticides Action Network Europe, Belgium

Ludmila Andreeva, Bulgarian Parliament, Bulgaria

Svetla Nikolova, AGROLINK Association, Bulgaria

Borislav Lubenov Velikov, National Assembly of the Republic of Bulgaria, Bulgaria

Filio Ioulianou, Federation of Environmental and Ecological Organizations of Cyprus, Cyprus

Eirini Konstantinou, Ministry of Agriculture, Natural Resources & Environment, Cyprus

Pantlis Metaxas, Federation of Environmental and Ecological Organisations of Cyprus, Cyprus

Henri Laupmaa, Estonian Fund for Nature, Estonia

Anastasia Pertsjonok, Estoniain Fund for Nature (Eestimaa Looduse Fond), Estonia

Gebremedhine Birega Dagaga, African Biodiversity Network, Ethiopia

Eric Arnou, Rhone-Alpes Region, France

Ada Brandolani, Universita'Degli Studi di Napoli "Parthenope", France

Anne Castelain, European Green / Sinople, France

Michel Dupont, Confédération paysanne France, France

Dominique Guillet, Kokopelli, France

Anand Guillet, Kokopelli, France

Frederic Jacquemart, GiET, France

Guy Kastler, Confédération paysanne France, France

Olivier Keller, Confédération paysanne France, France

Renaud Layadi, Regional Council of Brittany, France

Pascal Loget, Regional Council of Brittany, France

Eric Meunier, Inf'OGM, France

Alessandra Pontiroli, Microbial Ecologist, France

Magali Ringoot, Greenpeace, France

Bérénice Vincent, Région Aquitaine, France

Tamaz Dundua, Biological Farming Association Elkana, Georgia

Mariam Jorjadze, Biological Farming Association Elkana, Georgia

Giorgi Maghradze, The Greens Movement of Georgia/FoE-Georgia, Georgia

Manana Tsulaia, Biological Farming Association Elkana, Georgia

Adrian Bebb, Friends of the Earth Europe, Germany

Simone Boeckmann, University Bremen, Germany

Cathrin Bretz, Universität Trier, Germany

Thomas Eckart, Foundation on Future Farming, Germany

Sabine Groeneveld, Germany

Walter Haefeker, German Professional Beekeepers Association, Germany

Benedikt Haerlin, Foundation on Future Farming, Germany

Siegrid Herbst, Interessengemeinschaft für gentechnikfreie Saatgutarbeit, Germany

Alexander Hissting, Greenpeace e.V., Germany

Ulrike Höfken, Deutscher Bundestag, Green Group, Germany

Prof. Dr. Hans-Hinrich Kaatz, Institute for Zoology Martin-Luther-University Halle-Wittenberg, Germany

Wolfgang Koehler, German Ministry of Agriculture, Germany

Andreas Krug, Federal Agency for Nature Conservation (Bundesamt für Naturschutz), Germany

Louise Luttikholt, IFOAM, Germany

Martha Mertens, BUND Nature Protection Federation/ FoEE, Germany

Hartmut Meyer, GENET European NGO Network on Genetic Engineering, Germany

Klaus Mittendorf, Eppendorf Biochip Systems GmbH, Germany

Heike Moldenhauer, BUND Nature Protection Federation, Germany

Marcus Nürnberger, unabhängige Bauernstimme, Germany

Steffi Ober, Nabu - Natural Protection Alliance, Germany

Heike Pfreundtner, SATU e.V. für Jugend Kunst und Kultur, Germany

Christof Potthof, Gen-ethisches Netzwerk Gene-ethical Network, Germany

Eva Quistorp, women for peace and ecology, Germany

Christian Rehmer, Bundestagsfraktion DIE LINKE, Germany

Sabine Riewenherm, Bündnis 90/ Die Grünen, Bundestagsfraktion, Germany

Mute Schimpf, MISEREOR e.V., Germany

Uwe Schreiber, AbL Bundesverband Small Farmers Association, Germany

Ulrike Schreiber, AbL Schleswig-Holstein, Germany

Marion Selig, People for Animal Rights Germany, Germany

Rüdiger Stegemann, AGRO (Aktionsbündnis Gentechnikfreie Region Oberrhein) + SAN (seeds action network), Germany

Sebastian Striegel, BUND e.V. (Gentechnikfreie Regionen), Germany

Anna, Caroline, Jantje Struß, Forschungsstelle für Europäisches Umweltrecht, Universität Bremen, Germany, Germany

Hedwig Tarner, grassroots foundation, Germany

Lieske Voget, German Environmental Advisory Council (Sachverständigenrat für Umweltfragen, SRU), Germany

Annemarie Volling, AbL (Arbeitsgemeinschaft Bäuerliche Landwirtschaft), Germany

Shannon von Scheele, Foundation on Future Farming Save Our Seeds, Germany

Wolfgang Wiebecke, Attac, Germany

Thedoros Arvantis, Organic Local Market Retailers in the Region of Attica, Greece

Helen Dimitriou, Network Against GMOs (Thessaloniki-Greece), Greece

Nikos Lappas, GESASE (General Confederation of Greek Agrarian Associations), Greece

Myrto Pispini, Greenpeace, Greece

Nikolaos Tsemperlidis, KEPKA-Consumers Protection Centre, Greece

Sàndorné (Éva) Ács, Kishantos Rural Development Centre, Hungary

Robert Fidrich, MTVSZ/FoE Hungary, ETK/ELTE Nature Conservation Club, Hungary

Veronika Mora, ETK, Hungarian Environmental Partnership Foundation, Hungary

Dénes Nagy, ETK, Hungarian Environmental Partnership Foundation, Hungary

Gabor Jozsef Raffay, Hungary

Katalin Rodics, Ministry of Environment & Water, Hungary

Vandana Shiva, Navdanya Seed Movement, India

Herlam Bayu Aji, SATU e.V. for Youth, Art and Culture, Indonesia

Kate Carmody, Irish Organic Farmers and Growers Association, Ireland

Michael O'Callaghan, GM-free Ireland Network, Ireland

Natale Bazzanti, ARSIA-Tuscany Region, Italy

Renato Bologna, Amici dei COMUNI ANTITRANSGENICI, Italy

Fabio Boscaleri, Regione Toscana, Italy

Luca Colombo, Genetic Rights Foundation, Italy

Matteo Lener, Consiglio Diritti Genetici (Genetic Rights Foundation), Italy

Maria Grazia Mammucini, ARISA, Italy

Sergio Marini, Coldiretti, Farmers Union, Italy

Claudia Mearini, ARSIA, Tuscany Region, Italy

Patrizia Elvira Minischetti, ARSIA, Italy

Davide Pierleoni, Associazione Terre dell'Adriatico, Italy

Fabrizia Pratesi de Ferrariis, Equivita Comitato Scientifico Antivivisezionista Equivita, Italy

Riccardo Russu, ARSIA-Tuscany Region, Italy

Maria Adelaide Sannazzaro Natta, Equivita Comitato Scientifico Antivivisezionista Equivita, Italy

Cinzia Scaffidi, Slow Food, Italy

Gaetano Sinatti, Associazione Terre dell'Adriatico, Italy

Daniela Valentini, Ministry of Agriculture of the Region of Lazio, Italy

Maria Rita Vecchi, Associazione Terre dell'Adriatico, Italy

Keisuke Amagasa, No! GMO Campaign, Japan

Hiroyuki Hashimoto, Regional government of Hokkaido, Japan

Michiyo Koketsu, No! GMO Campaign, Japan

Satomi Miyanaka, Green Co-op Consumer's Co-operative Fukuoka, Japan

Ono Namiko, No! GMO Campaign, Japan

Chiaki Nishibun, Seikatsu Club Consumers' Co-operative Union, Japan

Kazuyo Onuma, Consumer's Co-operative Union Kirari, Japan

Ryoko Shimizu, Seikatsu Club Consumers' Co-operative, Japan

Teresiah Wairimu Ng'ang'a, Participatory Ecological Land Use Management, PELUM, Kenya

Ineta Jekabsone, Ministry of Agriculture Republic of Latvia, Latvia

Marija Smirnova, Ministry of Agriculture, Latvia

Jurgita Maciunaite, Environmental Information Centre, Lithuania

Anne Thomas, Greenpeace Luxembourg, Luxembourg

Marit Bendz, Ren mat / Gennytt, Norway

Marta Czarnak-Klos, Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Development, Poland

Stanislaw Fontanski, Marshal's Office of the Lodz Voivodship, Poland

Anna Jastrzebiec Witowska, Food and Water Watch, Poland

Jadwiga Lopata, ICPPC, International Coalition for the Protection of the Polish Countryside, Poland

Joanna Mis, Greenpeace, Poland

Pawel Polanecki, Region of Mazowie, Deputy Chairman of the Sejim, Poland

Julian Rose, ICPPC - International Coalition to Protect the Polish Country, Poland

Marian Zagorny, Farmer's Trade Union of the Republic of Poland "Solidarni", Poland

Margarida Silva, Quercus, Portugal

Yi-Ching Yang, Science & Technology Law Center, Institute for Infomation Industry, Rep. of China, Taiwan

Yi-Chen Yang, Rep. of China, Taiwan

Nenad Kocic, Environmental Association "Vila Zora", Rep. of Macedonia

Andrijana Slavkovska, Eco-sense, Rep. of Macedonia

Dan Craioveanu, Romanian Federation of Organic Farmers, Romania

Ramona Duminicioiu, Information Centre on GMOs - InfOMG Romania, Romania

Ispas Ioana, Ministry of Education and Research, Romania

Veronika Kochetova, Moscow City Duma, Russia

Anna Kochineva, Eremurus Ecological Club, Russia

Denis Kopeykin, Eremurus Club, Russia

Victoria Kopeykina, Eremurus Club/CIS Biosafty Alliance, Russia

Natasa Dereg, CEKOR- Center for Ecology and Sustainable Development, Serbia

Annamaria Slabe, Institute for Sustainable Development (ISD), Slovenia

Juan-Felipe Carrasco, Greenpeace, Spain

Azucena Salazar, Basque Government, Spain

David Sánchez Carpio, Amigos de la Tierra, Spain

Helen Groome, Basque Farmers' Union EHNE, Spain; Basque Country

Peter Einarsson, Ekologiska Lantbrukarna, Organic Farmers Association, Sweden

Akiko Frid, Greenpeace, Sweden

Sofia Olsen Johansson, Sweden

Günther Buck, Unilever, Switzerland

Maya Graf, MP Green Party Switzerland, President SAG (Schweizerische Arbeitsgruppe Gentechnologie), Switzerland

Jean-Louis Gueydon, Humane Earth Foundation, Fondation pour une Terre Humaine, Switzerland

Urs Hans, Public Eye on Science, Switzerland

Angelika Hilbeck, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology (ETH) Zurich, Switzerland

Florianne Koechlin, Blauen-Institut, SAG Schweiz. Arbeitsgruppe Gentechnik, Switzerland

Jochen Koester, IMCOPA (Europe) SA, Switzerland

Giuseppina Pagano, Food & Water Watch, Switzerland

Linda Coenen, ASEED Europe, The Netherlands

Huib de Vriend, The Netherlands

Andreea Dumitriu, ASEED Europe, The Netherlands

Thijs Etty, Vrije University Amsterdam, Faculty of Law & Institute for Environmental Studies (IVM), The Netherlands

Barend Hazeleger, Agrapen, The Netherlands

Antje Lorch, GENET, The Netherlands

An Maeyens, ASEED Europe, The Netherlands

Mike May, Public Research and Regulation Initiative, The Netherlands

Kim Meulenbroeks, Public Research and Regulation Initiative, The Netherlands

Maaike Raaijmakers, Biologica, The Netherlands

Geert Ritsema, Greenpeace International, The Netherlands

Joop Span, Aspect Video, The Netherlands

Diederick Sprangers, Genethics Foundation, The Netherlands

Marc van Montagu, Public Research and Regulation Initiative, The Netherlands

Robert Verlinden, Foundation For the Prevention of Abuse of Genetically Manipulation (VoMiGEN), The Netherlands

Jutta Kill, FERN, United Kingdom

Jonathan Latham, Bioscience Resource Project, United Kingdom

Helena Paul, GM Freeze UK and Econexus, United Kingdom

Helen Wallace, GeneWatch UK, United Kingdom

Kirtana Chandrasekaran, Friends of the Earth, United Kingdom, England

Alyn Smith, The Scottish National Party, United Kingdom, Scottland

Stephen Jackson, Plant Health & Biotechnology Branch, Welsh Assembly Government, United Kingdom, Wales

Brian John, GMO free Cymru, Wales, United Kingdom, Wales

Gerald Miles, GM Free Cymru, United Kingdom, Wales

Gerhard Dieterle, The World Bank, USA

Andrew Kimbrell, Center for Food Safety, USA