Conference Proceedings

Thursday, 19. 4. 2007, European Parliament, Room PHS 3 C 50

8:00

Registration

9:30

Opening speeches

 

Gerald Lonauer, Network of GMO-Free Regional Governments

audio file

 
 

Monica Frassoni, Co-President Greens/EFA in the European Parliament

audio file   audio eng
 

 

Benedikt Haerlin, GENET & Foundation on Future Farming

audio file   audio eng
 

 

 

9:45

The Future of Seed: biodiversity, freedom of planting, seed exchange and farmers rights

 

Michael Flüh, EU Commission, DG Sanco, Head of Unit  biotechnology and plant health

 

State of the reform of the EU seed law

audio file

 

Natale Bazzanti, agricultural development and innovation agency, ARSIA, Toscana, Italy

 

Regional laws to protect and enhance local varieties

audio file   audio eng

 

 

Hannes Lorenzen, chairman of PREPARE, partnership for rural Europe network and Green Group

 

European action and networks on conservation and use of biodiversity in agriculture

audio file

 

 

Benedikt Haerlin, Save Our Seeds

 

The Manifesto on the Future of Seeds    manifesto in various languages

audio file   audio eng

 

 

 

10:30

Co-existence? The state of laws and debates

 

Daniele Bianchi, Cabinet of Commissioner Fischer Boel: State of the art of European co-existence legislation

audio file
 

 

Thijs Etty, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam:

Co-existence - The missing link in the EU legislative framework and speech

audio file

 
 

Ludmila Andreeva, Committee of Environment, Bulgaria:

Bulgaria's adaptation to European GMO legislation

audio file   audio eng

 

 

Odo Wöhry, Regional Parliament of Styria, Austria:

The GM precaution law of the Region of Styria  Styrian GMO law

audio file   audio eng

 

 

Katalin Rodics, Ministry of Environment, Hungary:

The Hungarian national approach to coexistence

audio file

 

 

Marco Contiero, Greenpeace International:

Coexistence = Contamination

 

Hiroyuki Hashimoto, Hokkaido food safety divison, Japan:

Regional GMO legislation in Hokkaido & fact sheet

audio file

11:30

Panel discussion: The impact of GMOs on biodiversity and rural development

 

Chantal Bruetschy, European Commission, DG Environment, biotechnolgy

audio file
 

 

Friedrich Wilhelm Graefe zu Baringdorf, Vice President of the EPs Agricultural Committee

audio file   audio eng
 
 

Wolfgang Koehler, German Ministry of Agriculture (EU presidency)

audio file   audio eng
 
 

Andoni García Arriola, COAG, Spanish farmers union

audio file   audio eng


Karin Scheele, MEP, Austria

audio file


Helen Holder, Friends of the Earth, Europe

audio file


Marco Contiero, Greenpeace International

audio file
 

 

 

13:00

Lunch


14:00


Press briefing, Press Room, PHS 0A50 (EP press centre)

 

 

15:00

Views and reports from the regions

 

Pascale Loget, Vice-President of the Council of Britanny, France

presentation

audio file   audio eng
 

 

Veronika Kochetova, member of the Moscow Duma Comittee on public health services, Russia

presentation & speech

audio file
 

 

Ryoko Shimizu, No-GMO campaign, Japan

presentation

audio file
 

 

Pawel Polanecki, Poland

speech

audio file

Teresiah W. Ng'ang'a, Programme Officer Pelum association, Kenya

African situation on GMO-free Regions

audio file
 

 

Luca Colombo, Genetic Rights Foundation, Italy

presentation

audio file   audio eng
 

 

Brian John, GMO free Cymru,Wales

speech

audio file

 

 

Svetla Nikolova, Agrolink Bulgaria

presentation
& speech

audio file   audio eng
 

 

Annemarie Volling, GMO free Regions coordination, AbL famers association, Germany

presentation

audio file   audio eng
 

 

Andrew Kimbrell, Centre for Food Safety, Washington, D.C, USA (visio-conference)

speech & summary

audio file
 

 

 

16:30

Biodiversity and rural development in a changing global agricultural commodity market

 

Jutta Kill, Forest and EU Resource Network:

Energy plants and commodities – a new industrial approach to agriculture

audio file

 

 

Hilkka Summa, EU Commission, DG Agriculture, Bioenergy:

The European Union's approach to energy plants

audio file
 

 

Raffaello Garofalo, European Biodiesel Board:

A plant-energy producer's perspective

audio file
 

 

Günther Buck, Unilever:

A Food Industry perspective

audio file
 

 

Ursula Vavrik, European Environmental Bureau:

Biodiversity and energy plants

audio file
 

 

Gerhard Dieterle, The World Bank, agro-fuels and sustainable forest management (visio-conference)

audio file
 

 

 

18:30

Reception at the European Parliament

 

 

 

Friday, 20. 4. 2007, Chant d’Oiseau

 

9:00

The major challenges ahead - Setting the political agenda for 2007 / 2008

 

                Global perspectives

 

Vandana Shiva, Navdanya Seed Movement, India

 

Adrian Bebb, Friends of the Earth

 

Geert Ritsema, Greenpeace International
Genetic engineering campaign 2006-2010

 

Cinzia Scaffidi, Slow Food International

  Learning from Hackers

 

Gerald Lonauer, Network of GMO-Free Regional Governments

 

Thomas Fertl, Bio Austria, Austrian organic farmers association

 

Luca Colombo, Genetic Rights foundation, Italy
The national debate on GMOs and the agro-food model for Italy

 

Nikos Lappas, Gesace, Greek Farmers Union

 

                Joint debate and presentations from the participants

 

 

11:00

Workshops

 

1) National and regional legislation, GMO bans and moratoria

 

2) Practicalities of GMO free regions

 

3) GMO-Free Regions world-wide and Preparation of CBD and Biosafety Protocol 2008

4) New Scientific findings on oilseed rape

5) Honey Bees and GMO

 

 

12:30

Lunch


14:00


Animal feed -  the hidden GMO invasion

 

Alexander Hissting, Greenpeace

 

Consumer demand and successes for GM labelling of animal products

 

Jochen Koester, IMCOPA Brazil

 

The supply situation in Brazil - a producers perspective

 

Renaud Layadi, Regional Council of Brittany, France

 

Trans-Regional co-operation to safeguard GM free animal feed

 

 

15:00

Results and Conclusions

 

Upcoming political events

 

Call for a Global GMO-Free Diversity Summit in Bonn, May 2008

16:00

Farewell and end of conference

 

 

17:00

Start of the GENET meeting (members only)