Programme

Presentation (pdf)  Presentation (pdf format),  Videostream (flash)  Videostream (flash player)

Thursday 16. September, European Parliament

09:30 – 11:35
GMOs and GMO-free agriculture - Where do we stand?
 

Jill Evans, MEP (Session Moderator)

UK

Presentation (pdf)   Videostream (Flash)

John Dalli, EU Commissioner for Health and Consumer Protection

MA

Videostream (Flash)

Benoît Lutgen, Agricultural Minister of Wallonia & GMO-Free Network

BE

Videostream (Flash)

José Bové, European Parliament, Agricultural Committee (Vice Chairman)

FR

Presentation (pdf)   Videostream (Flash)

Dr. Katalin Rodics, on behalf of the State Secretary for Rural Development, Hungary

HU

Videostream (Flash)Questions and comments from the audience
Videostream (Flash)

Andoni García Arriola, Executive Director of COAG, Spanish farmers organization

ES

Videostream (Flash)

Rodrigo Gouveia, Euro-Coop, European Consumers Cooperatives

PT

Videostream (Flash)

Christopher Stopes, IFOAM EU, International Organic Movement

UK

Videostream (Flash)

Jorgo Riss, Greenpeace European Unit

BE

Videostream (Flash)Questions and comments from the audience
11:40 – 13:00
Presentations from Regions
Videostream (Flash)

Martin Häusling, MEP (Session Moderator)

DE

Videostream (Flash)

Evelyne Huytebroeck, Environment Minister of the Region of Brussels

BE

Videostream (Flash)

Phillipe Martin, president of the General Council of Gers

FR

Presentation (pdf)   Videostream (Flash)

Christoph Fischer, "Zivilcourage", farmers and citizens movement, Bavaria

DE

Presentation (pdf)   Videostream (Flash)

Ralitsa Katsova, GMO free Bulgaria coalition

BG

Presentation (pdf)   Videostream (Flash)

Florianne Koechlin, Swiss Working Group on Genetic Engineering

CH

Presentation (pdf)   Videostream (Flash)

Zaneta Mikosa, Parliamentary secretary, Ministry of Environment, Latvia

LV

Videostream (Flash)

Marek Kryda, Polish Organic Farmers Assotiation and GMO free alliance

PL

Presentation (pdf)   Videostream (Flash)

Akiko Frid, Greenpeace Sweden

SE

Presentation (pdf)   Videostream (Flash)

Ramona Duminicioiu, InfOGM and Gabriel Paun, Agentgreen

RO

15:00 – 16:30
Presentations from different stakeholders and institutions


Kartika Tamara Liotard, MEP (Session moderator)

NL
Presentation (pdf)    Videostream (Flash)

 Pierre-Alexandre Teulié, Carrefour Group

FR

Presentation (pdf)   Videostream (Flash)

Rolf Ferber, EDEKA Nord

DE

Presentation (pdf)   Videostream (Flash)

Guido Frölich, Tegut Supermarket

DE

Presentation (pdf)   Videostream (Flash)

Jochen Koester, TraceConsult, AgroTrace S.A

CH

Videostream (Flash)Questions and comments from the audience
Videostream (Flash)

Heike Schiebeck, Via Campesina, European Seed Network

AT

Videostream (Flash)

Christian Vélot (ENSSER)

FR

Videostream (Flash)Prof. Andrés Carrasco, University of Buenos AiresAR
16:40 – 18:15
Debate: CAP reform between GM bioeconomy and regional food sovereignty
Videostream (Flash)

Benedikt Härlin, Foundation on Future Farming (Session Moderator)

DE
Videostream (Flash)

Stefano Masini, Coldiretti

IT

Videostream (Flash)

Sir Peter Melchett, Policy Director, Soil Association

UK

Videostream (Flash)

Janusz Wojciechowski, European Parliament, Agricultural Committee (Vice Chairman)

PL

Videostream (Flash)

Liliane Spendeler, Director, Friends of the Earth Spain

ES

Videostream (Flash)

Andoni García Arriola, Executive Director of COAG, Spanish farmers organization

ES

Videostream (Flash)

Hans Herren, IAASTD

CH/US

Videostream (Flash)

Loretta Dormal-Marino, EU Commission, DG Agriculture, Deputy Director General

IT

Videostream (Flash)Final slogans of panel members
19:30 – 21:45
City Hall, Grande Place, Reception by the City of Brussels
Videostream (Flash)   Videostream (Flash)

With Bertin Mampaka, deputy major of the City of Brussels and Vandana Shiva


Friday 17. September, Ghent

09:00 – 10:00
Plenary introduction: The global perspective

Vandana Shiva, Hans Herren and others

10:15 – 13:00
"Big round" introduction of participants
13:00 – 15:00
Lunch
15:00 – 17:00
Workshops
17:15 – 18:00
Presentations 1
18:15 – 19:00
Presentations 2
19:00 – 20:30
Dinner
21:00
Party with regional contributions of all kinds

Saturday 18. September, Ghent

09:00 – 10:15  
Strategic questions: plenary - presentation of key issues

Preparing for the planting season 2011

Political challenges ahead at the EU level

The CAP reform

Bioeconomy or regional food sovereignty

Patents on life

Synthetic biology

10:30 – 13:00
Strategy workshops
13:00 – 15:00
Lunch
15:00 – 17:00
Strategic answers and suggestions in plenary

Brief feedback from some of the workshops

Discussion and agreement on joint initiatives

17:30 – 19:30
Films, presentations, open spaces etc.
20:00 - 21:00
Dinner
21:00
Drinks & Farewell

The GMO-Free Europe Conference 2010 is organized by:

  • Friends of the Earth Europe
  • Genet
  • greenpeace
  • Genethisches Netzwerk
  • The Greens
  • IFOAM eu group
  • Save Our Seeds
  • ZSchweizerische Arbeitsgruppe Gentechnologie
  • Zukunftsstiftung Landwirtschaft

The 6. GMO-free Regions Conference is made possible by generous donations from:

  • tegut
  • Stiftung GEKKO
  • Gut Wilmersdorf
  • Avalon
  • Gut Wilmersdorf
  • Upländer Bauernmolkerei
  • Die Regionalen
  • The Edmonds Institute
  • Naturland
  • COAG