Conference Participants

250 participants from 39 countries took part in the 5th GMO-Free Regions Conference "Food and Democracy" in Lucern!

Albania    Mr    Luan    Ahmetaj    Albanian Association of Organic Horticulture - AAOH Bioplant Albania
Albania    Mrs    Mimoza    Ahmetaj    Albanian Association of Organic Horticulture - AAOH Bioplant Albania
Albania    Mr    Teofik    Fugarinja    Permaculture & Organic Agriculture
Austria    Mr    Wolfgang    Pirklhuber    Die Grünen
Austria    Ms    Monika    Stangl    österreichisches Landwirtschaftsministerium
Austria    Mr    Peter    Zipser    ARCHE NOAH, österreichische Archekommission (SLOW FOOD Foundation of Biodiversity),
Austria    Ms    Heike    Schiebeck    ÖBV - Via Campesina Austria
Austria    Mr    Josef    Hoppichler    BA für Bergbauernfragen
Belgium     Ms    Irmina    Pelc    The Greens/EFA in the European Parliament
Belgium    Mr    Dirk    Beel    Wervel and Genetmember
Belgium    Ms    Marta    Vetier    Greenpeace
Belgium    Ms    Helen    Holder    Friends of the Earth Europe
Belgium    Ms    Corinna    Zerger    Greens/EFA in the European Parliament
Belgium    Mr    Steve    Emmott    Consultant
Belgium    Mr    Marco    Contiero    Greenpeace European Unit
Belgium    Mr    Jean-Luc    Servais    Cabinet du Ministre Régional Wallon de l'Agriculture et de l'environnement
Bulgaria    Ms    Svetla    Nikolova    AGROLINK Association
Cyprus    Ms    Loukia    Pavlidou    Friends of the Earth Cyprus
Cyprus    Ms    Kyriaki    Zannettou    Federation of Environmental and Ecological Organisations of Cyprus
Czech Republic    Ms    Hana    Jirakova    Ministry of the Environment of the Czech Republic
Denmark    Mr    Gabor    Lovei    Aarhus University, Dept. Integrated Pest management
Finland    Mr    Markku    Rämö    Citizens Biosafety Association in Finland
France    Mr    Romain    Blancaneaux    student
France    Ms    Claudia    Neubauer    Fondation Sciences Citoyennes
France    Mr    Arnaud    Apoteker    Greenpeace
France    Ms    Stéphanie    Daydé    GIET
France    Ms    Héléne    Gassie    Amis de la Terre France
France    Mr    Pierre    Ott    Ecocert SA
France    Mr    Jean-Louis    Freydier    Europe en marche sans OGM
France    Mr    Gilles-Eric    Séralini    University of Caen & CRIIGEN
France    Ms    Viviane    Guigue    Europe en Marche sans OGM
France    Mr    Guy    Kastler    Confédération paysanne - Via Campesina
France    Mr    Frédéric    Jacquemart    GIET
France    Mr    Michel     Dupont    Confédération paysanne
France    Mr    Olivier     Keller    Confédération paysanne France
Georgia    Ms    Manana    Tsulaia    Biological Farming Association ìElkanaî
Germany    Mr    Jose    Lozano    Vita Activa
Germany    Mr    Antoni    Servera Saletas    BUKO Agrar Koordination
germany    Mr    Rüdiger    Stegemann    aktionsbündnis gentechnikfreie region oberrheim & Seeds Action Network
Germany    Ms    Sarah    Stoppe-Ramadan    FEU Universität Bremen
Germany    Ms    Martha    Mertens    BUND/Bund Naturschutz in Bayern e.V. (BN)
Germany    Mr    Manuel    Schneider    grassroots Foundation
Germany    Ms    Naima    Blum    Gen-ethisches Netzwerk e.V.
Germany    Mr    Jedrzej    Sulmowski    Leuphana Universität Lüneburg, Fakultät III, PoNa - Politiken der Naturgestaltung
Germany    Mr    Christoph    Then    scouting biotechnology / no patents on seeds
Germany    Ms    Charlotte     Berthou    Foundation on Future Farming
Germany    Ms    Doris    Pick    Uni Kassel
Germany    Ms    Annemarie    Volling    GMO-free regions Germany
Germany    Ms    Heike    Moldenhauer    Friends of the Earth Germany
Germany    Ms    Angela    von Beesten    Ökologischer Ärztebund e.V.
Germany    Ms    Shannon    von Scheele    Foundation on Future Farming
Germany    Mr    Georg    Wimmer    Bayerischer Bauernverband
Germany    Ms    Sabine    Brückmann    WECF - Women in Europe for Common Future
Germany    Ms    Karin    Adolph    WECF
Germany    Mr    Tomas    Juriga    Freelancer
Germany    Mr    Jürgen     Binder    Gentechfreies Europa e.V.
Germany    Mr    Christof    Potthof    Gen-ethical Network
Germany    Ms    Siegrid    Herbst    IG Saatgut (Initiative for GE-free Seeds and Breeding)
Germany    Mr    Wolfgang Rainer    Heck    Life Food GmbH/ Taifun
Germany    Ms    Susann    Haltermann    Stiftung GEKKO
Germany    Mr    Benedikt    Haerlin    Zukunftsstiftung Landwirtschaft
Germany    Ms    Susanne    Gura    none
Germany    Mr    Rolf    Millies    Bewegungsstiftung
Germany    Mr    Georg    Janßen    Arbeitsgemeinschaft bäuerliche Landwirtschaft (AbL) e.V.
Germany    Ms    Daniela    Gottschlich    Forschungsnachwuchsgruppe PoNa
Germany    Mr    Gottfried    Glöckner    keine
Germany    Mr    Bernward    Geier    COLABora & Fa. Rapunzel
Germany    Ms    Beate    Friedrich    Leuphana Universität Lüneburg, Projekt PoNa - Politiken der Naturgestaltung
Germany    Ms    Rosi    Reindl   
Germany    Ms    Sabine    Riewenherm    Bundestagsfraktion Bündnis 90/Die Grünen
Germany    Mr    Christoph    Fischer    Christoph Fischer GmbH
Germany    Ms    Elke    Jumpertz    Deutsche Umwelthilfe e.V.
Germany - Bayern    Mr    Christian    Schiebel    Landkreis Oberallgäu
Greece    Mr    Tolios    Yiannis    Greek Net of Alternative Agricultural Policy of Food Sovereignty
Hungary    Mr    Balçzs    Tömöri    Greenpeace Hungary
Hungary    Mr    Robert    Fidrich    KMZK / ETK
Ireland    Ms    Kate    Carmody    Irish Organic Farmers and Growers Association.
Ireland    Mr    Michael    O'Callaghan    GM-free Ireland Network
Italy    Ms    Fabrizia     Pratesi De Ferrariis     Comitato scientifico EQUIVITA
Italy    Mr    Nicola    Corona    Legambiente Onlus
Italy    Mr    Carlo    Bogliotti    Slow Food
Italy    Ms    Daniela    Sciarra    Legambiente Onlus
Italy    Mr    Roberto Paolo    Imperiali    circolo ambientescienze
Italy    Mr    Luca    Colombo    Fondazione Diritti Genetici - Genetic Rights Foundation
Japan    Ms    Michiyo    Koketsu    Consumers Union of Japan
Japan    Ms    Hiromi    Kawahara    Green Co-op Consumers' Co-operative Kagoshima
Japan    Mr    Keisuke    Amagasa    NO!GMO Campaign,Japan
Japan    Mr    Raymond    Epp    Menno Village Naganuma
Japan    Ms    Hiroko     Akahori    Seikatsu Club Consumers' Co-operative Union
Kosovo    Mr    Kole     Prenaj    "Farmers Association ""AGROKLINA"""
Latvia    Ms    Ieva    Zalite    Green Liberty
Latvia    Mr    Janis    Vevers    Friends of the Earth
Latvia    Ms    Dace    Jansone    Friends of the Earth
Luxemburg    Mr    Maurice    Losch    GMO free Coalition of Luxemburg / Greenpeace Luxemburg
Macedonia    Mr    Nenad    Kocic    E.A.Vila Zora
Mexico    Ms    Ana    De Ita    CENTRO DE ESTUDIOS PARA EL CAMBIO EN EL CAMPO MEXICANO (CECCAM)
Moldova    Mr    Ilya    Trombitsky    Eco-TIRAS International Environmental Association
Netherlands    Mr    Peter    Jens    Biologica
Netherlands    Mr    Jerome Rudolf    Awortwe-Abban    INSTITUTE OF SOCIAL STUDIES (ISS)
Netherlands    Ms    Margalit    Laufer    Sociale initiatief
Netherlands    Mr    Diederick    Sprangers    Genethics Foundation
Netherlands    Ms    Myrto    Pispini    GREENPEACE INTERNATIONAL
Norway    Mr    Teshome Hunduma    Mulesa    The Development Fund
Norway    Mr    Ole-Jacob    Christensen    NBS - Syndicat norvégien des paysans et des petits paysans
Poland    Mr    Jordan    Cibura    Stowarzyszenie Demokracja Bezposrednia
Poland    Mr    Szymon    Surmacz    The Civil Affairs Institute
Poland    Mr    Pawel    Polanecki    Coalition GMO Free Poland
Poland    Mr    Michal    Sobczyk    "Association ""Obywatele Obywatelom"" (""Citizens for Citizens"")"
Poland    Mr    Marek    Kryda    The Coalition for a GMO Free Poland
portugal    Ms    Sara    Mirtilho    GAIA
Portugal    Ms    Irina    Maia    GENET
Portugal    Mr    Gualter    Barbas Baptista    GAIA / Plataforma Transgénicos Fora
Portugal    Ms    Lanka    Horstink    GAIA
Portugal    Ms    Margarida    Silva    ESB-UCP
Portugal    Mr    Johan    Diels    GAIA - Grupo Acção e Intervenção Ambiental
Portugal    Ms    Ariana    Jordao    GAIA
Romania    Ms    Anca    Serban    Agent Green
Romania    Mr    Knight    Douglas Kendrick    GMO Information Centre - Info OMG - Romania
Romania    Ms    Duminicioiu    Ramona    GMO Information Centre - Info OMG - Romania
Romania    Mr    Gabriel    Paun    Agent Green
Romania    Mr    Maxim    Aurel    GMO Information Centre - Info OMG - Romania
Russia    Ms    Liudmila    Stebenkova    Moscow City Duma (Parliament)
Serbia    Ms    Natasa    Djereg    Center for Ecology and Sustainable Development (CEKOR)
Slovenia    Ms    Ariana-Lucija    Tratar-Supan    Institute for sustainable Development
Slovenia    Ms    Nina    Stros    Greenpeace
Spain    Ms    Fedra    Aisa Garbayo    Red de Semillas Espanola
Spain    Ms    Judith    Aisa Garbayo    Red de Semillas Espanola, Coordinadora Balear
Sweden    Ms    Moa    Larsson Sundgren    Hej DÂ GMO grassroots network
Sweden    Ms    Akiko    Frid    Greenpeace
Switzerland    Mr    Andreas    Lang    University of Basel, Environmental Geosciences
Switzerland    Mr    Christian    Schmutz    Gen Au Rheinau
Switzerland    Ms    Angela    Santini    association UNIL/EPFL pour un développement durable
Switzerland    Mr    Paul    Scherer    Greenpeace
Switzerland    Mr    Marcel    Luther    Youth Food Movement Schweiz
Switzerland    Mr    Francois    Meienberg    Erklärung von Bern
Switzerland    Mr    Hans    Meier    EZ Berater
Switzerland    Ms    Ilona    Meier    SAG
Switzerland    Ms    Olivia    Rölli    Konferenz-Mitarbeit
Switzerland    Ms    Rita    Moll    Ärztinnen und Ärzte für Umweltschutz
Switzerland    Mr    Michael    Nanz    FIAN Schweiz
Switzerland    Mr    Jochen    Koester    TraceConsult
Switzerland    Ms    Bernadette    Oehen    FiBL
Switzerland    Ms    Olivia    Schibler    TRIEBWERK
Switzerland    Mr    Martin     Ott    Gen Au Rheinau
Switzerland    Ms    Forianne    Koechlin    blauen-institut, SAG
Switzerland    Ms    Giuseppina     Pagano    GENET
Switzerland    Mr    Martin    Kamm    IP Suisse
Switzerland    Ms    Wendy     Peter    Bioforum Schweiz
Switzerland    Ms    Gabriele    Pichlhofer    Basler Appell gegen Gentechnologie
Switzerland    Ms    Anne    Lorch    Mitglied IG-EM.ch
Switzerland    Mr    Marcel    Liner    Pro Natura
Switzerland    Mr    Ruedi    Kunz    VKMB
Switzerland    Ms    Tina     Goethe    SWISSAID
Switzerland    Mr    Samuel    Camenzind    Foundation for the Animal in the Law/Stiftung für das Tier im Recht
Switzerland    Ms    Bo    Zhao    TraceConsult
Switzerland    Ms    Giustina    Danisi     private person
Switzerland    Ms    Christa    Dettwiler    SAG
Switzerland    Ms    Hanna    Diethelm    SAG
Switzerland    Ms    Hammer    Emilie   
Switzerland    Ms    Madeleine    Fornerod    VKMB
Switzerland    Mr    Hanspeter    Frey    Grüne Partei St. Gallen
Switzerland    Ms    Claudia    Frieden    student
Switzerland    Ms    Regina    Fuhrer    Bio Suisse
Switzerland    Ms    Karin     Gafner    SBV
Switzerland    Ms    Irene    Gardiol    LES VERTS
Switzerland    Mr    Werner     Schüpbach    Bioforum Schweiz
Switzerland    Ms    Tosca    Gianotti    Bioticno
Switzerland    Ms    Gabriela    Bürgi    Universität St. Gallen
Switzerland    Ms    Maya    Graf    Schweizerische Arbeitsgruppe Gentechnologie SAG
Switzerland    Ms    Heike    Grossmann    AerztInnen für Umweltschutz Schweiz/Zürich
Switzerland    Mr    Bruno    Grossmann    co Heike Grossmann
Switzerland    Ms    Christa    Grossmann    c/o Heike Grossmann
Switzerland    Mr    Diether    Grünenfelder    EcoSolidar
Switzerland    Ms    Alice    Güntert    Public Eye On Science
Switzerland    Mr    Martin    Haab    BIG-M
Switzerland    Mr    Urs    Hans    Publiceyeonscience
Switzerland    Mr    Hansjörg    Hassler    Schweizerischer Bauernverband
Switzerland    Mr    Avner    Herzveld    sociaal initiatief
Switzerland    Ms    Brigit    Hofer    Coop
Switzerland    Ms    Lilith C.    Hübscher    Gen Au Rheinau
Switzerland    Ms    Anna    Jaspar   
Switzerland    Ms    Eva    Gelinsky    ProSpecieRara
Switzerland    Mr    Amadeus    Zschunke    Gen Au Rheinau
Switzerland    Ms    Marianna    Serena    ProSpecieRara
Switzerland    Mr    Michael    Tanner    Velokarawane
Switzerland    Mr    Clement    Tolusso    StopOGM
Switzerland    Ms    Franziska    Troesch-Schnyder    Konsumentenforum kf
Switzerland    Mr    Andreas    Tschöpe    Stiftung für Konsumentenschutz
Switzerland    Ms    Muriel    Uebelhart    Konsumentenform kf
Switzerland    Mr    Walter    Vetterli    WWF Suisse
Switzerland    Ms    Raphaela     Vogel    keine
Switzerland    Mr    Ruedi    Vögele    Genau Rheinau
Switzerland    Ms    Sabine    Vuilleumier   
Switzerland    Mr    Yves    Zenger    Greeenpeace Switzerland
Switzerland    Mr    Luigi    D'Andrea    StopOGM
Switzerland    Ms    Marianne    Künzle    Greenpeace Schweiz
Switzerland    Ms    Catherine    Buchmann    Grüne Stadt St.Gallen
Switzerland    Ms    Isabel    Baumann    Grüne Partei Schweiz
Switzerland    Ms    Andrea    Brandes Ammann    Baudirektion Kanton Zürich/AWEL/AW/Sektion Biosicherheit
Switzerland    Mr    Martin    Bossard    Bio Suisse
Switzerland    Mr    Hans    Bieri    SVIL
Switzerland    Mr    Martin    Baumann    VKMB
Switzerland    Mr    Niggi    Bärtschi    Bio Nordwest
Switzerland    Ms    Christine    Badertscher    Studentin
Switzerland    Ms    Elsbeth    Arnold    VKMB
Switzerland    Mr    Markus    Arbenz    Bio Suisse
Switzerland    Mr    Daniel    Ammann    Schweizerische Arbeitsgruppe Gentechnologie SAG
Switzerland    Mr    Markus    Allemann    Greenpeace Switzerland
Switzerland    Ms    Denise    Adler    Bio Genéve
Turkey    Mr    Bulent    Acma    Anadolu University
UK    Ms    Mae-Wan    Ho    Institute of Science in Society
Wales, Gales    Mr    Gerald    Miles    GM Free CYMRU    -   Wales. UK
Ukraine    Ms    Olga    Getya    Association of rural development of Poltava region
USA    Mr    Hans R.    Herren    Millennium Institute
Uzbekistan    Mr    Artur    Vakhitov    Ecoforum of NGO,s of Uzbekistan